Privacy

1. Privacy at a glance

General guidelines

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data refers to any information that can personally identify you. For detailed information on data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details of the responsible party in the “Responsible Party” section of this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can, for example, be done by entering data into a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected or obtained with your consent when you visit the website through our IT systems. These are primarily technical data (e.g., internet browser, operating system, or time of page access). The collection of this data occurs automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipients, and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given consent for the processing of your data, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. Furthermore, under certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

For this and any further questions regarding data protection, you can always contact us.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

During your visit to this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is mainly done using analysis programs.

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. Hosting

We host the content of our website with the following provider:

All-Inkl

The provider is ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien MĂĽnnich, Inh. RenĂ© MĂĽnnich, HauptstraĂźe 68, 02742 Friedersdorf (hereinafter referred to as All-Inkl). For more details, please refer to the privacy policy of All-Inkl: https://all-inkl.com/datenschutzinformationen/.

The use of All-Inkl is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring the reliable presentation of our website. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the Telemedia Act (TTDSG), provided that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user’s device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Data Processing

We have entered into a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) for the use of the aforementioned service. This is a legally required contract that ensures that the service provider processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General Information and Mandatory Disclosures

Data Protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data refers to information that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this data is collected.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., when communicating via email) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data from third-party access is not possible.

Responsible Party Information

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Caleb Kabel GmbH
Möllendorfer Weg 5
15848 Rietz-Neuendorf OT Behrensdorf

Telefon: +49 (0)33677 626266
E-Mail: info@calebkabel.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g., names, email addresses, etc.).

storage duration

Unless a more specific storage period is mentioned in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing ceases. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent for data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial retention periods); in the latter case, deletion will occur after the expiration of these reasons.

General information on the legal bases for data processing on this website:

If you have given your consent to the processing of data, we process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR if special categories of data under Article 9(1) of the GDPR are processed. In the event of explicit consent for the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data processing is also based on Article 49(1)(a) of the GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information on your device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), the data processing also takes place based on § 25(1) of the German Telemedia Act (TMG). Consent can be revoked at any time.

If your data is necessary for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data based on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation based on Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR. Data processing may also be carried out based on our legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The relevant legal bases for each specific case are provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries:

We use tools from companies based in the USA or other countries that may not have adequate data protection standards. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in these third countries. We would like to inform you that these countries may not guarantee a level of data protection comparable to that of the EU. For instance, US companies are required to disclose personal data to security authorities without allowing affected individuals to legally challenge such actions. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US authorities (such as intelligence agencies) may process, analyze, and permanently store your data located on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no control over these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent for data processing:

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. Please note that the legality of data processing prior to your revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in specific cases and against direct marketing (Article 21 of the GDPR):

If the processing of your personal data is based on Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The specific legal basis for each processing operation can be found in this privacy policy.

If you object to the processing, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or unless the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims (objection under Article 21(1) of the GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes, including any related profiling (objection under Article 21(2) of the GDPR).

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data if you believe that it infringes data protection regulations.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us, where technically feasible. This right applies when the processing is based on your consent or on a contract, and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to access, erasure, and rectification:

You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us and to obtain information about how it is processed. You also have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data under certain circumstances, such as when the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, when you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for processing, or when the data has been unlawfully processed. Please note that there may be legal obligations or legitimate reasons that prevent immediate deletion or rectification of your data. However, we will respond to your request within the applicable legal requirements and inform you about the actions taken.

Right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data in certain situations. This means that we will temporarily suspend the processing of your data, typically when you contest the accuracy of the data, when the processing is unlawful but you do not want it to be erased, or when we no longer need the data for the original purpose but you require it for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

While the processing is restricted, we will only continue to store your data or process it with your consent, for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, to protect the rights of another person, or for reasons of important public interest. We will inform you before the restriction is lifted.

  • If you contest the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify the accuracy of the data. During the verification period, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, but you prefer to have the processing restricted instead of erasing the data, you can request the restriction of the data processing.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you require it for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have objected to the processing under Article 21(1) of the GDPR, a balancing of interests between your rights and our interests needs to be conducted. During the period of determining whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If the processing of your personal data has been restricted, aside from storage, such data may only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

SSL- bzw. TLS-encryption

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and TLS (Transport Layer Security) are cryptographic protocols used to secure communication over the internet. They provide encryption and authentication mechanisms to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of data transmitted between a client (such as a web browser) and a server.

When SSL/TLS encryption is implemented, the data exchanged between the client and server is encrypted, making it difficult for unauthorized parties to intercept or access the information. This is especially important when transmitting sensitive data, such as personal or financial information.

SSL/TLS encryption works by establishing a secure connection between the client and server, using digital certificates to verify the identity of the server. The encryption algorithms used in SSL/TLS protocols ensure that the data transmitted between the client and server remains private and cannot be easily decrypted by unauthorized individuals.

In summary, SSL/TLS encryption is a crucial security measure that helps protect the confidentiality and integrity of data transmitted over the internet, ensuring a secure communication channel between clients and servers.

Wenn die SSL- bzw. TLS-Verschlüsselung aktiviert ist, können die Daten, die Sie an uns übermitteln, nicht von Dritten mitgelesen werden.

4. Data Collection on this Website:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are small data packets that do not cause any harm to your device. They can be either temporary for the duration of a session (session cookies) or stored on your device permanently (persistent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit ends, while persistent cookies remain stored on your device until you manually delete them or they are automatically removed by your web browser.

Cookies can originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (known as third-party cookies). Third-party cookies allow the integration of certain services provided by third-party companies within websites (e.g., cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies serve various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies may be used for analyzing user behavior or for advertising purposes.

Cookies that are necessary for the electronic communication process, for providing certain functions requested by you (e.g., the shopping cart function), or for optimizing the website (e.g., cookies for measuring web traffic) are stored based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent has been requested for the storage of cookies and similar tracking technologies, the processing is based solely on this consent (Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the German Telemedia Act). The consent can be revoked at any time.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Die konkreten Cookies und Dienste, die auf dieser Website verwendet werden, können Sie den Angaben in dieser Datenschutzerklärung entnehmen.

Thank you for providing the information about the Consent Tool “Real Cookie Banner” that is used to manage the cookies and similar technologies on this website. For details about the functionality and data processing of “Real Cookie Banner,” you can refer to the website https://devowl.io/de/rcb/datenverarbeitung/.

The legal bases for processing personal data in this context are Art. 6(1)(c) of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the management of the cookies and similar technologies used on the website and the related consents.

The provision of personal data is neither contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obligated to provide personal data. However, if you do not provide the personal data, we will not be able to manage your consents.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. This information may include:

  • IP address of the accessing device
  • Date and time of access
  • Requested URL
  • Referring URL (the website from which you accessed our website)
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Hostname of the accessing device
  • Internet service provider
  • Information about the pages visited on our website
  • Status code of the server response
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Error logs

These server log files are stored for a certain period of time and are used for analyzing website usage, maintaining the security and stability of the server, and troubleshooting any technical issues. The data collected in server log files is not directly linked to specific individuals and is generally not used for identifying individuals unless required for legal purposes, such as investigating and preventing unauthorized access or illegal activities.

contact form

If you use a contact form on our website to get in touch with us, the information you provide in the contact form will be transmitted to us and stored. The data collected may include your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide in the form.

We use this information solely for the purpose of responding to your inquiry and communicating with you. The legal basis for processing this data is your consent, which you give by submitting the contact form.

Please note that the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted through the contact form, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will take appropriate measures to ensure its security and confidentiality.

We will retain the information you provide through the contact form for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

ontact us via email, telephone, or fax

If you contact us via email, telephone, or fax, we will collect and process the personal data you provide to us during the communication. This may include your name, contact information, and any other information you choose to disclose.

We will use this information to respond to your inquiry or request and to communicate with you. The legal basis for processing this data is either the necessity for the performance of a contract or our legitimate interest in responding to your communication.

Please note that email, telephone, and fax communications may not be completely secure. While we take measures to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of these communication methods. Therefore, we recommend that you avoid sending sensitive or confidential information through these channels.

We will retain the personal data you provide during the communication for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose of the communication, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5. Analysis tools and advertising:

WP Statistics

This website uses the analytics tool WP Statistics to evaluate visitor access statistically. The provider is Veronalabs, located at Tatari 64, 10134 Tallinn, Estonia (https://veronalabs.com).

WP Statistics allows us to analyze the usage of our website. It collects various data, including log files (IP address, referrer, used browsers, user’s origin, used search engine) and actions performed by website visitors (such as clicks and views).

The data collected by WP Statistics is stored exclusively on our own server.

The use of this analytics tool is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in an anonymized manner in order to optimize our website and advertising. If explicit consent has been obtained, the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the TTDSG, to the extent that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user’s device (e.g., device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

IP-anonymized

We use WP Statistics with anonymized IP. Your IP address is shortened, so it cannot be directly attributed to you anymore.

6. Plugins und Tools

Google Fonts (Local)

This website uses Google Fonts to ensure consistent font display. The Google Fonts used on this website are locally installed, and there is no connection to Google servers for this purpose.

Further information about Google Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Font Awesome (Local)

This site uses Font Awesome for the consistent display of icons. Font Awesome is locally installed, and there is no connection to Fonticons, Inc. servers.

Further information about Font Awesome can be found in the Font Awesome Privacy Policy at: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

Google Maps

This website uses the mapping service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To utilize the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is typically transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence over this data transmission. If Google Maps is enabled, Google may use Google Fonts for the purpose of uniform font presentation. When you access Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of providing an appealing representation of our online offerings and facilitating the easy location of the places indicated on our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the TTDSG, provided that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user’s device (e.g., device fingerprinting) as defined in the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

The transfer of data to the USA is based on the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses. For more details, please refer to the following links: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

More information about how Google handles user data can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Mit reCAPTCHA soll ĂĽberprĂĽft werden, ob die Dateneingabe auf dieser Website (z. B. in einem Kontaktformular) durch einen Menschen oder durch ein automatisiertes Programm erfolgt. Hierzu analysiert reCAPTCHA das Verhalten des Websitebesuchers anhand verschiedener Merkmale. Diese Analyse beginnt automatisch, sobald der Websitebesucher die Website betritt. Zur Analyse wertet reCAPTCHA verschiedene Informationen aus (z. B. IP-Adresse, Verweildauer des Websitebesuchers auf der Website oder vom Nutzer getätigte Mausbewegungen). Die bei der Analyse erfassten Daten werden an Google weitergeleitet.

Google reCAPTCHA

Google reCAPTCHA is used on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The reCAPTCHA analysis runs entirely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of data are based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offerings from abusive automated spying and spam. If a corresponding consent has been requested, processing will be carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the TTDSG, provided that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user’s device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Weitere Informationen zu Google reCAPTCHA finden Sie in den Datenschutzbestimmungen von Google unter dem folgenden Link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de und in den Nutzungsbedingungen von Google unter dem folgenden Link: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

Wordfence

Wordfence is integrated on this website. The provider is Defiant Inc., Defiant, Inc., 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seattle, WA 98104, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Wordfence”).

Wordfence is used to protect our website from unwanted access or malicious cyber attacks. For this purpose, our website establishes a persistent connection to the servers of Wordfence so that Wordfence can compare its databases with the access made on our website and, if necessary, block them.

The use of Wordfence is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the most effective protection of their website against cyber attacks. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing is based exclusively on Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and § 25(1) of the TTDSG, provided that the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user’s device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

According to the information provided by Wordfence, they rely on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to the United States. You can find more details regarding their data protection practices and the use of Standard Contractual Clauses on their website at https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/.

processing agreement (DPA)

We have entered into a data processing agreement (DPA) with Wordfence for the use of the mentioned service. This is a legally required contract that ensures that Wordfence processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Quelle: https://www.e-recht24.de

GDPR Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner